What are weeds? Weed search A-Z Weed list Banned plants

Back to search results
Search again
   
PDF Brochure

 


Detailed information sheet

Click on the photos for a larger image.


Botanical name :
Pandorea pandorana
Family :
Bignoniaceae (jacaranda) family 
Common name :
wonga wonga vine 
Also known as :
Pandorea australis, Tecoma australis  
Where is it originally
from? :
New Guinea, Australia
What does it look like? :
Vigorous climber with stems that become woody as they mature. Leaves have 5-7 (occasionally 3 or 9) narrow, oval, glossy, hairless leaflets (15-60 x 7-40 mm). Produces clusters of numerous fragrant, tubular flowers (17-23 mm long) that are white or cream outside, and cream or flecked with crimson or deep red inside. Very rarely, these flowers are followed by a beaked seed capsule (9 x 2 cm). 
Are there any similar
species? :
Are there any similar species? Bower vine (P. jasminoides) is similar and is also slightly weedy, with layering stems and clusters of 5-15 flowers (to 60 mm long).
Why is it weedy? :
Quick growing, layering stems, reaches low canopy and long-lived. Tolerates hot to cool temperatures and high to moderately low rainfall. 
How does it spread? :
Seeds spread by wind, and seeds and fragments are spread with dumped vegetation and soil movement. Gardens and parks are common sources. 
What damage does it do? :
Forms dense layers in low canopy and prevents the establishment of native plant seedlings. 
Which habitats is
it likely to invade? :
Disturbed shrubland and bush, mainly in warmer areas. 
What can I do to get
rid of it? :
1. Spray (all year round): glyphosate (100ml/10L) or metsulfuron-methyl 600g/kg (5g/10L) or triclopyr 600 EC (30ml/10L) or triclopyr 120g/L (15ml/L).
2. Cut down and paint stump (all year round): glyphosate (200ml/L) or metsulfuron-methyl 600g/kg (1g /L) or Tordon Brushkiller (100ml/L) or triclopyr 600 EC (100ml /L) or triclopyr 120g/L (500ml/L). Dispose of cut plant material at a refuse transfer station, burn it, or bury it deeply. 
What can I do to
stop it coming back? :
Cut stumps and stems resprout so check regularly and follow up as required to eradicate. 

Description:Pandorea pandorana, clinbing over fence, Canterbury 2002.Photo:by A.Paltridge.

 

For more detailed botanical descriptions of weed species, check out the Plant Conservation Network's website at http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/exotic_plant_life_and_weeds/index.asp

Click here for Herbicides and Trade names

*The chemical control methods in this manual were devised by Department of Conservation staff for Department of Conservation operations and should not be used as a substitute for the pesticide manufacturer's label instructions. The Department of Conservation takes no responsibility for any liability or damage to any person, property or thing which may occur as a result of the use of any pesticide in accordance with the chemical control methods contained on this website.

 

Back to search results